« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

LEXINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Last Updated: 1/17/2014 3:46:54 PM

Nonprofit

LEXINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Address

140 E Main St


Lexington, KY 40507-
Fayette

Primary Phone

(859) 231-5557

Primary Fax

(859) 231-5598

Contact Email

adonworth@lexpublib.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Anne Gay Donworth

Board Chair

Mr. Larry Jones

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Trust Bank, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1997

Former Names

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

Books aren't the only way to learn at the Lexington Pubic Library!  These students are playing with worms during a Summer Program at LPL!
Books aren't the only way to learn at the Lexington Pubic Library! These students are playing with worms during a Summer Program at LPL!

Overview

The Lexington Public Library strives to Connect People, Inspire Ideas, and Transform Lives.  As a sister organization, the Lexington Public Library Foundation seeks additional funding for the Library through private donations and grant-making organizations.  Foundation funds allow the Lexington Public Library to create innovative new programs, make capital improvements, and offer the latest - and ever-changing - technology to our community.

More Background

Programs

Annual Fund

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$100,000

Projected Expenses

$10,000

View Financial Details


Share |