« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

BUILD - BUILDING A UNITED INTER-FAITH LEXINGTON THROUGH DIRECT-ACTION

Last Updated: 4/7/2014 9:44:54 AM

Nonprofit

BUILD - BUILDING A UNITED INTER-FAITH LEXINGTON THROUGH DIRECT-ACTION

Address

PO Box 21874


Lexington, KY 40522-
Fayette County

Primary Phone

(859) 367-0152

Primary Fax

Web Site

CEO/Executive Director

Kelly Doyle

Board Chair

Rev. Adam Jones

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Open Door Church

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2002

Former Names

Community Foundation Staff Conducted Site Visit when Developing Profile

No

BUILD 2008 Nehemiah Action Assembly
BUILD 2008 Nehemiah Action Assembly

Overview

Building a United Interfaith Lexington through Direct-Action (BUILD) is an organization of 24 religious congregations located in Lexington, Kentucky. BUILD is an interfaith, interracial, grassroots, multi-issue, proactive organization. Since its inception in 2003, BUILD has been constituent-led and employs the practices of direct-action community organizing. BUILD is developing a powerful grassroots organization, made up of congregations situated in low-to moderate-income communities that are capable of creating system-wide change in Lexington.

The goals of BUILD are:

·         To develop a responsible organization to address local issues of concern to member congregations/groups, through a process of education, training, research, and action.

·         To strengthen the individual congregations/groups by training existing leaders in organizing skills, identifying and training potential leaders, building the participation of larger numbers of their members, and attracting the participation of new members.

·         To build and deepen relationships among diverse segments of our community by bringing together groups from various cultural, economic, and religious backgrounds around common interests.

·         To enable religious congregations and neighborhood groups to act on our shared values of human worth, dignity, and justice.

More Background

Programs

Leadership Development

Institutional Change

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$218,000

Projected Expenses

$217,972

View Financial Details


Share |